Hook Norton

Hook Norton News and Information

  • Home
  • Village History
  • Village Newsletter
  • Village Life
    • St Peter’s Hook Norton
    • Baptist Church
    • Village Museum and Archive
    • Hook Norton Festival of Fine Ales
    • Hook Norton Brewery
    • Pubs of Hook Norton
    • Hook Norton School
    • Map of Hook Norton
    • Local Attractions
    • Low Carbon Living
    • Community Housing in Hook Norton
    • Incredible Edible Hooky
    • Walking In and Around Hook Norton
  • Groups & Clubs
  • Local Info
    • Bus Timetable
    • Village Shop
    • Local Police & Crime Reports
    • Local links
    • Oil Syndicate
    • Report a pothole
    • Report a footpath issue
  • Parish Council
    • Minutes
  • Directory Of Services
You are here: Home / The Village History Website

The Village History Website

  • GATEWAY
    • Table of Contents
    • Recommended Reading
  • APPROACHES
    • Overviews
    • Exploring the Village
    • Film and Sound Recordings
  • EPOCHS
    • Before Written Records
    • The Middle Ages, 1066-1540
    • Reformation, Revolution and Reaction, 1540-1800
    • Victorian and Edwardian Transformations, 1830-1914
    • Total War and Anxious Peace, 1914-1975
  • THEMES
    • Religious Life
    • Economic Life
    • Health, Education & Welfare
  • APPENDICES
    • List of Appendices

Hook Norton inevitably derives its character and identity from the past – its own past as a community, the past of the wider world it lives in, and the individual pasts of the people who have lived here.  This History website is intended to provide interesting and pertinent information about those pasts, through thoughtful articles, imaginative re-creations and perhaps, in time, a treasure house of original material. This introductory Home Page first provides guidance to the contents, and then to the organisations that created this website.

The Website offers you distinctive articles (in the form of PDFs) organised into distinct sections, and the sections are grouped together into five main areas:

  1. GATEWAY, besides this Home page, provides a guide to the structure and arrangement of the website, and recommends some of the best reading available on Hook Norton. Links on the right.
  2.  APPROACHES offers three things:
    1. Some general introductions and broad surveys of our local history.
    2. Guides for readers to explore the village for themselves and discover its surviving physical heritage.
    3. Access to the many interesting films and sound recordings made about the village in the last eighty years.
  3. EPOCHS provides a chronological coverage of the village’s origins and development through five distinctive periods.
  4. THEMES covers the many-sided social, economic, religious and other aspects of the village and parish, especially since 1800.
  5. APPENDICES provide valuable extra information and perspectives.

To view the contents of each section, simply click on the headings on the list on the right to enter. When you have finished with a PDF, either use the back button, or go to the Introduction to any section to take you to material that helps set the context and find supporting items. Alternatively, consult the all-embracing Table of Contents.

Opportunities to learn more about Hook Norton history are provided by two key groups in the village:

The Hook Norton Local History Group (HNLHG) is the creator of this website, as part of its mission to recover and preserve the history of this village and to spread knowledge and appreciation of its larger meanings among the public at large. For details of its publications and its popular programme of monthly talks between September and May, go to  Hook Norton Local History Group

The Village Museum and Archive is housed alongside the Brewery Museum in the Visitor Centre at the Hook Norton Brewery, and both museums are open whenever the Centre is open. Please see Village Museum & Archive

The HNLHG is happy for people to make links to this site and to use such material as belongs to the History Group, as long as proper acknowledgement is made.  But please note that the copyright to the individual articles rests with the individual authors, and copyright to the photographs and artwork rests with their creators.

The History website remains fundamentally the work of the team named below, who, together with the incomparable Roy Meadow, created it in 2015. We revised and extended it in 2020-22, with the continuing support of Noel Bell and Emma Kane, who have made it possible for us to work within the main village website. As it stands, the History website is far from complete, it remains a work in progress, and should be expanded in the future. For that to happen, we welcome constructive suggestions and offers of help!

Editors: Gill Geering and Donald Ratcliffe

June 2022

Help us to help you – report any road problems you see.

The roads around Hook Norton are in a particularly poor state of repair at the moment. Help us to report these issues to the County Council by clicking the sign to the right, and see which problems have already been reported below.

RSS feed: Latest road problems in Hook Norton Latest road problems in Hook Norton

  • Pavement stones and path breaking down, 21st August August 21, 2026
    It started with one stone dislodging and is getting worse by the week - it is a much used pathway to get to the high street including mobility scooter and without fixing will become a bigger and bigger problem Nearest road to the pin placed on the map (automatically generated by OpenStreetMap): Queen Street, Cherwell […]
  • Shrub covering road, 21st August August 21, 2026
    I have reported this a couple of times already this shrub is covering part of Mobs Lane every time I drive up there the shrub brushes/scratches the car. It’s about time someone cut it back.!! Nearest road to the pin placed on the map (automatically generated by OpenStreetMap): Mobbs Lane, Cherwell Report on FixMyStreet

Report a problem with the roads

Report a pothole or a road problem to the council by clicking here.


Search this site

Parish Warden

If you spot any issues around the village please email warden@hnpc.org.uk

Search the Business Directory

Useful links

Contact the web team
Privacy policy

Copyright © 2026